HO 107/1304/1 Enumeration District 32 Enumerator: John Crowther. Superintendent Registrar's District, Halifax; Registrar's District, Northowram

 

"All that part of the Township of Shelf which lies to the North boundary of Shelf from Spring Field as far as Highcross & South by the Pepperhill Road to Cockhill and Cockhill Clough & Dyehouse Yard."

 

The 1841 Census was taken on the night of the 6th June 1841. In this census the ages of anyone over fifteen was rounded down to the nearest five years. On occasions the enumerators forgot this and the true age is entered.

 

 
Abode Name Surname Age Occupation Born Yorks Notes Page Folio
Clough Benjamin JOWETT 40 Manager at Dyehouse Y   1 29
  Mary JOWETT 25   Y   1 29
  Alice JOWETT 6   Y   1 29
  Mary JOWETT 3   Y   1 29
Clough John HOPKINSON 20 Craber Y   1 29
Spring Field Jabez BUTTERWORTH 45 Merchant Y   1 29
  Hannah BUTTERWORTH 50   Y   1 29
  Joseph BUTTERWORTH 14   Y   1 29
  Christopher BUTTERWORTH 12   Y   1 29
  Agness BUTTERWORTH 11   Y Agnes? 1 29
  Thomas CAWTHRA 15 Cl[erk] Y   1 29
  Elizabeth BRIGGS 25 F[emale] S[ervant] Y   1 29
  Thomas BROOK 20 Ap[prentice] Y   1 29
Clough William WOODHEAD 45 Stuff Presser Y   1 29
  Mary WOODHEAD 40   Y   1 29
  John WOODHEAD 20   Y   1 29
  Sarah WOODHEAD 15   Y   1 29
  Thomas WOODHEAD 15   Y   1 29
  Hannah WOODHEAD 14   Y   1 29
  Mary WOODHEAD 12   Y   1 29
  Ann WOODHEAD 10   Y   1 29
  Jane WOODHEAD 8   Y   1 29
  Elizabeth WOODHEAD 6   Y   1 29
Clough Abram SMITH 60 Labourer Y   1 29
  Hannah SMITH 55   Y   1 29
  Ab[raha]m SMITH 15 Dyer Y   2 30
  Smith LEE 15 Dyer Y   2 30
Clough Joseph WRIGHT 25 Dyer Y   2 30
  Sarah WRIGHT 25   Y   2 30
  George WRIGHT 7   Y   2 30
  Saloma WRIGHT 4   Y Salena? 2 30
  Martha WRIGHT 1   Y   2 30
Clough Lane Abram SHARP 20 Mason Y   2 30
  Hannah SHARP 20   Y   2 30
  Naomi SHARP 7mo   Y   2 30
Clough William LEE 60 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   2 30
  Mary LEE 50   Y   2 30
  Samson LEE 14   Y   2 30
  Malena LEE 10   Y   2 30
  William LEE 6   Y   2 30
Clough Sarah SINGLETON 60   Y   2 30
  Mary SINGLETON 25   Y   2 30
  Joshua SINGLETON 25 Dyer Y   2 30
  Sarah SINGLETON 20   Y   2 30
  Samuel SINGLETON 20   Y   2 30
  Hannah SINGLETON 20   Y   2 30
  Jabez SINGLETON 15   Y   2 30
Clough Samuel HOPKINSON 60 Weaver Y   2 30
  Hannah HOPKINSON 45   Y   2 30
  Hannah HOPKINSON 15   Y   2 30
  Elizabeth HOPKINSON 15   Y   3 30
  Joseph HOPKINSON 13   Y   3 30
  Samuel HOPKINSON 9   Y   3 30
Clough Joseph MILNES 50 Wool Comber Y & 1 Unoccupied House 3 30
  Hannah MILNES 40   Y   3 30
  Hannah MILNES 15   Y   3 30
  Martha MILNES 11   Y   3 30
  Elizabeth SMITH 65   Y   3 30
  Elizabeth HEMMINGWAY 15   Y   3 30
Clough Cyrus BEST 30 Dyer Y & 2 Unoccupied Houses 3 30
  Susan BEST 30   Y   3 30
  Joseph BEST 9   Y   3 30
  Samuel BEST 7   Y   3 30
  Anne BEST 6   Y   3 30
  Peter BEST 4   Y   3 30
  Aaron BEST 2   Y   3 30
Clough Samuel BAINES 45 Joiner Y & 2 Unoccupied Houses 3 30
  Martha BAINES 15   Y   3 30
  Joseph BAINES 13   Y   3 30
  Thomas BAINES 11   Y   3 30
Clough William SHARP 25 Cart Driver Y & 1 Unoccupied House 3 30
  Margret SHARP 20   Y Margaret? 3 30
  Elizabeth SHARP 4   Y   3 30
  Alice SHARP 2   Y   3 30
Clough Daniel SHARP 65 Labourer Y   3 30
  Mary SHARP 65   Y   4 31
  Abram SHARP 25 Wool Comber Y   4 31
  Grace SHARP 15   Y   4 31
Clough Lane Nathan HOLMES 40 Wagoner(sic.) Y   4 31
  Hannah HOLMES 35   Y   4 31
  Grace HOLMES 15   Y   4 31
  Mary HOLMES 15   Y   4 31
  John HOLMES 10   Y   4 31
  Margret HOLMES 8   Y Margaret? 4 31
  Emma HOLMES 2   Y   4 31
  Sarah BATEMAN 20   Y   4 31
  Susan BATEMAN 2   Y   4 31
  Ellen BATEMAN 3mo   Y   4 31
Clough Lane Martha JAGGER 70   Y & 1 Unoccupied House 4 31
  Jonathan JAGGER 25 Dyer Y   4 31
  Hannah JAGGER 8   Y   4 31
Clough Lane Joseph GATES 30 Labourer Y   4 31
  Sarah GATES 35   Y   4 31
  John GATES 7   Y   4 31
  Eliza GATES 4   Y   4 31
  Alfred GATES 1   Y   4 31
  William GATES 1mo   Y   4 31
Clough Lane William RUSHTON 35 Dyer Y   4 31
  Mary RUSHTON 35   Y   4 31
  Alfred RUSHTON 14   Y   4 31
  Ezra RUSHTON 9   Y   5 31
Clough Lane William CRABTREE 40 Wool Comber Y   5 31
  Elizabeth CRABTREE 35   Y   5 31
  James CRABTREE 20 Wool Comber Y   5 31
  John CRABTREE 12 Wool Comber Y   5 31
  Phebe CRABTREE 10   Y   5 31
  Ann CRABTREE 8   Y   5 31
  Elizabeth CRABTREE 5   Y   5 31
  William CRABTREE 3   Y   5 31
  Esther CRABTREE 6hours   Y   5 31
Clough Lane Mary CRABTREE 85   Y   5 31
Clough Lane Joseph WOODHEAD 35 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   5 31
  Elizabeth WOODHEAD 30   Y   5 31
  William WOODHEAD 2   Y   5 31
  Emma ASQUITH 10   Y   5 31
Clough Lane John SHARP 40 Mason Y   5 31
  Hannah SHARP 30   Y   5 31
  William SHARP 14   Y   5 31
  Abram SHARP 11   Y   5 31
Clough Lane Thomas BLAND 40 Cart Driver Y   5 31
  Sarah BLAND 35   Y   5 31
  William BLAND 15   Y   5 31
  Joseph BLAND 15   Y   5 31
  John BLAND 13   Y   5 31
  Henry BLAND 11   Y   5 31
  George BLAND 8   Y   6 32
  Charles BLAND 6   Y   6 32
  Sidney BLAND 4   Y   6 32
  Fredric BLAND 2   Y Frederick? 6 32
  Mary BLAND 4mo   Y   6 32
  Mary MILNES 50   Y   6 32
Spring Hall Sarah ROBINSON 55 Scool(sic.) Mistress Y   6 32
Spring Hall William BLAND 70 Shoom Y Occ. Unclear 6 32
Cockhill Peter WOODHEAD 60 Farmer Y   6 32
  Maria WOODHEAD 30   Y   6 32
  Ambler WOODHEAD 25   Y   6 32
  William WOODHEAD 25   Y   6 32
  Charles WOODHEAD 25   Y   6 32
  Susan WOODHEAD 20   Y   6 32
  Hannah WOODHEAD 15   Y   6 32
Cockhill William OATES 50 Labourer Y & 1 Unoccupied House 6 32
  Sarah OATES 50   Y   6 32
  John OATES 20   Y   6 32
  Nancy OATES 14   Y   6 32
Cockhill Jonas HOLGATE 45 Presser Y   6 32
  Sally HOLGATE 45   Y   6 32
  Ann HOLGATE 15   Y   6 32
  Sally HOLGATE 13   Y   6 32
Cockhill Richard JAGGER 25 Weaver Y   6 32
  Mary JAGGER 25   Y   6 32
  William JAGGER 6   Y   7 32
  Joseph JAGGER 4   Y   7 32
  Oates JAGGER 2   Y   7 32
Cockhill John ACKROYD 30 Weaver Y   7 32
  Mary ACKROYD 25   Y   7 32
  Mark ACKROYD 6   Y   7 32
  Margret ACKROYD 4   Y Margaret? 7 32
  Emma ACKROYD 1   Y   7 32
  Jeremiah JAGGER 65 Weaver Y   7 32
  Mary JAGGER 60   Y   7 32
Cockhill Esther JAGGER 70   Y   7 32
  John STEAD 55 Weaver Y   7 32
  Mary STEAD 45   Y   7 32
  Joseph STEAD 12   Y   7 32
  Phebe STEAD 8   Y   7 32
  Mary STEAD 5   Y   7 32
Cockhill Jon[atha]n JAGGER 40 Weave(sic.) Y   7 32
  Hannah JAGGER 55   N   7 32
  Edward JAGGER 15   Y   7 32
  Jeremiah JAGGER 14   Y   7 32
  William JAGGER 12   Y   7 32
  John JAGGER 10   Y   7 32
  Sarah JAGGER 7   Y   7 32
  Maria JAGGER 5   Y   7 32
  Sophia JAGGER 4   Y   7 32
  Henry JAGGER 1   Y   8 33
Cockhill Martha GREGSON 70   Y & 1 Unoccupied House 8 33
Pepperhill John GREGSON 35 Weaver Y   8 33
  Leah GREGSON 35   Y   8 33
  Margret GREGSON 15   Y Margaret? 8 33
  William GREGSON 14   Y   8 33
  Mary GREGSON 11   Y   8 33
  John GREGSON 9   Y   8 33
  Obadiah GREGSON 7   Y   8 33
  Elizabeth GREGSON 5   Y   8 33
  Sidney GREGSON 3   Y   8 33
  Martha GREGSON 1   Y   8 33
Pepperhill John HOBSON 40 Weaver Y   8 33
  Martha HOBSON 40   Y   8 33
  Joseph HOBSON 15   Y   8 33
  Hannah HOBSON 14   Y   8 33
  Sarah HOBSON 12   Y   8 33
  James HOBSON 11   Y   8 33
  Henry HOBSON 10   Y   8 33
  George HOBSON 8   Y   8 33
  Simeon HOBSON 4   Y   8 33
  Benjamin HOBSON 2mo   Y   8 33
Pepperhill Abram JAGGER 30 Labourer N   8 33
  Harriott JAGGER 30   Y   8 33
  Nancy JAGGER 12   Y   8 33
  Sarah JAGGER 10   Y   9 33
  John JAGGER 8   Y   9 33
  Helliwell JAGGER 6   Y   9 33
  Mary JAGGER 4   Y   9 33
  Uriah JAGGER 1   Y   9 33
Pepperhill Joseph OATES 25 Banksman Y   9 33
  Martha OATES 25   Y   9 33
  Sarah OATES 6   Y   9 33
  William OATES 3   Y   9 33
Pepperhill Abram JAGGER 40 Weaver Y   9 33
  Elizabeth JAGGER 20   Y   9 33
  Sarah JAGGER 15   Y   9 33
  William JAGGER 15   Y   9 33
  Hannah JAGGER 13   Y   9 33
  Sibil JAGGER 11   Y Sybil? 9 33
  Mary JAGGER 9   Y   9 33
  Sophia JAGGER 2   Y   9 33
Pepperhill Abram ELLIS 25 Weaver Y   9 33
Pepperhill George GREENWOOD 30 Weaver Y   9 33
  Marin GREENWOOD 20   Y Marion? 9 33
  John GREENWOOD 5   Y   9 33
  Josiah GREENWOOD 3   Y   9 33
  Joseph GREENWOOD 4mo   Y   9 33
Pepperhill William JAGGER 30   Y   9 33
  Amelia JAGGER 30   Y   9 33
  John JAGGER 8   Y   10 34
Pepperhill John JAGGER 35 Weaver Y   10 34
  Phebe JAGGER 35   Y   10 34
  Hurriott JAGGER 13   Y Harriet? 10 34
  William JAGGER 12   Y   10 34
  Samuel JAGGER 10   Y   10 34
  Mary JAGGER 8   Y   10 34
  Simeon JAGGER 6   Y   10 34
  Ann JAGGER 3   Y   10 34
  Jonas JAGGER 1   Y   10 34
Pepperhill Joseph TERRY 35 Weaver Y   10 34
  Ruth TERRY 45   Y   10 34
  Betty TERRY 13   Y   10 34
  Martha TERRY 9   Y   10 34
  Mary TERRY 6   Y   10 34
  William TERRY 1   Y   10 34
Pepperhill Abram JAGGER 65 Weaver Y   10 34
  Hannah JAGGER 50   Y   10 34
  Mary JAGGER 20   Y   10 34
  Sarah JAGGER 19   Y   10 34
  Abram JAGGER 16   Y   10 34
  Betty JAGGER 13   Y   10 34
  Thomas JAGGER 8   Y   10 34
  Hannah JAGGER 5   Y   10 34
  Bathsheba JAGGER 5   Y   10 34
Pepperhill William JAGGER 30 Weaver Y   11 34
  Hannah JAGGER 25   Y   11 34
  Sarah JAGGER 8   Y   11 34
  John JAGGER 3   Y   11 34
  Jonathan JAGGER 1   Y   11 34
Pepperhill Isaac HOLDSWORTH 45   Y   11 34
  Nanny HOLDSWORTH 45   Y   11 34
  James HOLDSWORTH 15   Y   11 34
  Mary HOLDSWORTH 17   Y   11 34
  Charles HOLDSWORTH 14   Y   11 34
  Henry HOLDSWORTH 12   Y   11 34
Pepperhill Rachel STEAD 60   Y   11 34
  Sarah STEAD 25   Y   11 34
  Edward STEAD 20   Y   11 34
  Adam STEAD 15   Y   11 34
Pepperhill John BALMFORTH 45   Y   11 34
  Mary BALMFORTH 45   Y   11 34
  Sarah BALMFORTH 15   Y   11 34
  David STEAD 50   Y   11 34
  Hannah TERRY 12   Y   11 34
Pepperhill Martha WOODHEAD 40 Weaver Y   11 34
  John WOODHEAD 20   Y   11 34
Pepperhill Joseph WOODHEAD 50 Weaver Y   11 34
  Elizabeth WOODHEAD 40   Y   11 34
  William WOODHEAD 20   Y   11 34
  Hannah WOODHEAD 15   Y   12 35
  George WOODHEAD 12   Y   12 35
  Bathsheba WOODHEAD 6   Y   12 35
Pepperhill Thomas BATEMAN 70   Y   12 35
  Susan BATEMAN 60   Y   12 35
  Daniel BATEMAN 30   Y   12 35
  Thomas BATEMAN 20   Y   12 35
  Betty BATEMAN 15   Y   12 35
  Joseph BATEMAN 15   Y   12 35
  Amelia JAGGER 25   Y   12 35
  Simeon JAGGER 8   Y   12 35
  Hannah JAGGER 6   Y   12 35
  Harriett JAGGER 3   Y   12 35
Pepperhill Thomas HELLIWELL 45   Y   12 35
  Hannah HELLIWELL 40   Y   12 35
  John HELLIWELL 20   Y   12 35
  Harriott HELLIWELL 13   Y   12 35
  Moses HELLIWELL 9   Y   12 35
  Hannah HELLIWELL 5   Y   12 35
  Margret HELLIWELL 3   Y Margaret? 12 35
Pepperhill John BATEMAN 25 Weaver Y   12 35
  Ann BATEMAN 20   Y   12 35
Pepperhill Hannah BATEMAN 50   Y & 1 Unoccupied House 12 35
  Mary BATEMAN 20   Y   12 35
  Elizabeth BATEMAN 3   Y   12 35
  Sarah JAGGER 15   Y   13 36
  William HOLGATE 20 Delver Y   13 36
Pepperhill James JAGGER 55 Weaver Y   13 36
  Abram JAGGER 30 Weaver Y   13 36
  Martha JAGGER 20   Y   13 36
  Sarah JAGGER 15   Y   13 36
Pepperhill Abram JAGGER 55 Grocer Y   13 36
  Sarah JAGGER 50   Y   13 36
  Nancy JAGGER 15   Y   13 36
  Thomas JAGGER 15   Y   13 36
  Elizabeth JAGGER 14   Y   13 36
  Joseph JAGGER 18   Y   13 36
  Hannah ASHWORTH 20   Y   13 36
Pepperhill Hannah JAGGER 20 Weaver Y & 1 Unoccupied House 13 36
  Sarah JAGGER 1   Y   13 36
  Martha ELLIS 18   Y   13 36
Pepperhill Robert JAGGER 60 Weaver Y   13 36
  Mary JAGGER 45   Y   13 36
  Ann JAGGER 15   Y   13 36
  Noah JAGGER 13   Y   13 36
  Robert JAGGER 11   Y   13 36
  Joseph JAGGER 8   Y   13 36
  George JAGGER 5   Y   13 36
Pepperhill William JAGGER 25   Y   13 36
  Martha JAGGER 25   Y   13 36
  Sarah JAGGER 5   Y   14 36
  Elizabeth JAGGER 2   Y   14 36
  Mary JAGGER 1   Y   14 36
Hilltop Hannah FIELD 80 Farmer Y   14 36
  Jonathan FIELD 50   Y   14 36
  Jonas FIELD 45   Y   14 36
Hilltop William HELLIWELL 35 Weaver Y   14 36
  Pricila HELLIWELL 35   Y Priscilla? 14 36
  Daniel HELLIWELL 15   Y   14 36
  Mary HELLIWELL 15   Y   14 36
  Bathsheba HELLIWELL 13   Y   14 36
Hilltop Daniel HELLIWELL 65 Farmer Y & 1 Unoccupied House 14 36
  Ann HELLIWELL 65   Y   14 36
  James HELLIWELL 15   Y   14 36
  Hobson HELLIWELL 11   Y   14 36
  Uriah JAGGER 6   Y   14 36
Highcross George MOORE 25 Weaver Y   14 36
  Sarah MOORE 30   Y   14 36
Highcross Martha JAGGER 45 Weaver Y   14 36
Highcross William BATEMAN 65   Y   14 36
  Sarah BATEMAN 65   Y   14 36
  John BATEMAN 25   Y   14 36
  William BATEMAN 15   Y   14 36
Highcross Thomas BEAUMONT 25 Delver Y   14 36
  Mary BEAUMONT 25   Y   14 36
  Sarah BEAUMONT 6   Y   15 36
Highcross Richard WOODHEAD 65 Farmer Y   15 36
  Hannah WOODHEAD 65   Y   15 36
  John CROWTHER 15   Y   15 36
Spaniard Mary WOOD 50 Weaver Y   15 36
  Sarah WOOD 45   Y   15 36
  Reuben WOOD 15   Y   15 36
Spaniard Joseph SOWOOD 25 Ag[ricultural] Lab[ourer] Y   15 36
  Mary SOWOOD 20   Y   15 36
  Sidney SOWOOD 2   Y   15 36
Ashtree John WOOD 70 Weaver Y   15 36
  Betty WOOD 65   Y   15 36
  John WOOD 25 Labourer Y   15 36
  James PINDER 25 Labourer Y   15 36
Ashtree John JAGGER 25 Labourer Y   15 36
  Ann JAGGER 25   Y   15 36
  Martha JAGGER 5   Y   15 36
  James JAGGER 3   Y   15 36
  Emma JAGGER 1   Y   15 36
Ashtree Hannah JAGGER 55   Y   15 36
  Mary JAGGER 30   Y   15 36
  Hannah JAGGER 20   Y   15 36
Dundee James SUTCLIFFE 50 Farmer Y   15 36
  Mary SUTCLIFFE 50   Y   15 36
  Betty SUTCLIFFE 25   Y   15 36
  Mary SUTCLIFFE 25   Y   16 37
  Sarah SUTCLIFFE 15   Y   16 37
  Hannah SUTCLIFFE 15   Y   16 37
  Whitworth SUTCLIFFE 14   Y   16 37
  John SUTCLIFFE 12   Y   16 37
  James SUTCLIFFE 10   Y   16 37
  Henry SUTCLIFFE 6   Y   16 37
Spring Field Ephraim ELLIS 25 Cl[erk] Y & 1 Unoccupied House 16 37
  Caroline ELLIS 25   Y   16 37
  Sophia ELLIS 8   Y   16 37
  Grace ELLIS 5   Y   16 37
  Lewis ELLIS 2   Y   16 37
Spring Field Jeremiah JAGGER 30   Y   16 37
  John LONGBOTTOM 3 Dyer Y Age given as 3 16 37
Clough Lane Maria JAGGER 30   Y   16 37
  John JAGGER 8   Y   16 37
  Sarah JAGGER 6   Y   16 37
  Sidney JAGGER 5   Y   16 37
  Harriott JAGGER 3   Y   16 37
  William JAGGER 9mo   Y   16 37

 

 

 

HOME